NBA

Towns scored 40 in the OT win against Wizards at Minnesota

Karl Anthony Towns against Wizards at Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota – Karl Anthony Towns led the Minnesota Timberwolves to the overtime win against the Washington Wizards in the game played at the Target Center.

Team1st2nd3rd4thOTTotal
Washington Wizards393228229130
Minnesota Timberwolves2832352614135

Game Summary:

Karl-Anthony Towns scored 40 points and 16 rebounds before leaving in the final seconds of regulation with a knee injury, Derrick Rose scored 29 points with 13-23 shooting for the Timberwolves.

Bradley Beal led the Wizards with 36 points, 10 rebounds and 9 assists and Trevor Ariza added 27 points with seven 3-pointers. Bobby Portis scored 21 points for his ninth 20-point game of the season for the Wizards.

Box Score:

Washington Wizards

StartersMRASBP
B. Portis311210121
T. Ariza41341027
J. Green38503210
B. Beal451091136
T. Satoransky41311109
Bench
J. Parker27831115
T. Brown Jr.1331102
S. Dekker1420002
T. Bryant1542018
Total503186130

Minnesota Timberwolves

StartersMRASBP
D. Saric19631013
K. Bates-Diop37521012
K. Towns371622140
J. Teague3418107
J. Okogie1921113
Bench
A. Tolliver2662007
T. Gibson241300015
T. Jones1934104
D. Rose30331029
C. Reynolds2010115
Total562593135

Statistics:

Wizards
Timberwolves
48.0Field Goal %44.3
36.43PT %33.3
75.0Free Throw %87.5
50Rebounds56
31Assists25
8Steals9
6Blocks3

Highlights:

Comment here