NBA

Leonard scores the winner as Raptors beat the Blazers at Portland

Kawhi Leonard and Danny Green

Toronto, Ontario – Kawhi Leonard scored the winner as the Toronto Raptors beat the Portland Trail Blazers in the game played at the Scotiabank Arena.

Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Portland Trail Blazers24303033117
Toronto Raptors
31303226119

Game Summary:

  • Kawhi Leonard scored 38 points including the go-ahead basket with three seconds remaining and Kyle Lowry had 19 points, 10 assists and 7 rebounds for the Raptors.
  • C.J. McCollum scored 35 points with seven 3-pointers matching his career-high, Damian Lillard scored 24 points and Jake Layman had 13 for the Trail Blazers.

Box Score:

Portland Trail Blazers

StartersMRASBP
A. Aminu21230210
M. Harkless27443011
J. Nurkic19732010
D. Lillard37860024
C. McCollum40451035
Bench
Z. Collins1041010
M. Leonard1911002
J. Layman27712113
R. Hood2130003
S. Curry1920109
Total422494117

Toronto Raptors

StartersMRASBP
P. Siakam35440016
K. Leonard34353038
M. Gasol32862119
K. Lowry407101219
D. Green24110011
Bench
O. Anunoby1400012
N. Powell1712014
S. Ibaka1670012
J. Lin1701008
P. McCaw1110300
Total322996119

Statistics:

Trail BlazersRaptors
49.4Field Goal %55.6
42.43PT %35.7
82.6Free Throw %90.5
42Rebounds32
24Assists29
9Steals9
4Blocks6

Highlights:

Comment here