NBA

LaVine, Markkanen helps Bulls top Celtics at Chicago

Zach LaVine against Boston Celtics

Chicago, Illinois – Zach LaVine and Lauri Markkanen led the Chicago Bulls to the win against Boston Celtics in the game played at the United Center.

Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Boston Celtics33183035116
Chicago Bulls28363032126

Game Summary:

  • Zach LaVine scored a career-high 42 points, Lauri Markkanen finished with a personal-best 35 points and 15 rebounds for the Bulls.
  • Kyrie Irving led the Celtics with 37 points and 10 assists. Al Horford scored 19 points.
  • LaVine and Markkanen became the first Bulls teammates to score 35 or more in the same game since Michael Jordan and Scottie Pippen each had 37 points at Phoenix on Nov. 20, 1996.

Box Score:

Boston Celtics

StartersMRASBP
M. Morris28611012
J. Tatum31111112
A. Horford30230119
K. Irving415101137
M. Smart3065106
Bench
D. Theis1742028
G. Hayward2423025
T. Rozier1631003
J. Brown23302014
Total322667116

Chicago Bulls

StartersMRASBP
L. Markkanen371521035
O. Porter Jr.1433000
R. Lopez27640017
K. Dunn2515004
Z. LaVine39640042
Bench
C. Felicio1570006
S. Harrison1922212
R. Arcidiacono2734108
T. Luwawu-Cabarrot1100003
W. Selden2662019
Total492642126

Statistics:

CelticsBulls
48.9Field Goal %53.4
34.53PT %40.0
76.2Free Throw %95.2
43Rebounds51
26Assists26
6Steals4
7Blocks2

Highlights:

Comment here