NBA

Kuzma led USA to beat the World in NBA Rising Stars Game

Kyle Kuzma celebrates with NBA Rissing Star MVP Trophy

Charlotte, New Carolina РKyle Kuzma led the Team USA to the win against Team World in the NBA Rising Stars game played at the Spectrum Center.

Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Team World30414627144
Team USA40434038161

Game Summary:

  • Kyle Kuzma scored the game-high 35 points and was named the MVP for the NBA Rising Stars. Jason Tatum had 30 points and 9 rebounds and Trae Young scored 25 points, 10 assists and 7 rebounds for the Team USA.
  • Ben Simmons scored 28 points and 6 assists with 14-of-17 shooting. Lauri Markkanen had 21 points and Bogdanovic, Ayton and Gilgeous-Alexander each had 15 points for the Team World.

Box Score:

Team World

StartersMRASBP
L. Markannen22620021
L. Doncic24592013
D. Ayton22850015
B. Simmons21563028
B. Bogdanovic24561015
Bench
R. Kurucs16450010
O. Anunoby18210012
C. Osman1534202
S. Gilgeous-Alexander20563015
J. Okogie19440013
Total4748110144

Team USA

StartersMRASBP
K. Kuzma22620135
J. Collins15200012
J. Tatum26932030
D. Fox23216502
D. Mitchell26795120
Bench
M. Bagley III17533014
J. Jackson Jr.16601010
K. Knox16210011
J. Allen1551022
T. Young247100125
Total5145165161

Statistics:

Team WorldTeam USA
55.4Field Goal %55.4
30.83PT %41.2
80.0Free Throw %85.7
47Rebounds51
48Assists45
11Steals16
0Blocks5

Highlights:

Comment here