NBA

Jokic led the Nuggets beat the Thunder

Nikola Jokic against Thunder at Denver

Denver, Colorado – Nikola Jokic led the Denver Nuggets to beat the Oklahoma City Thunder in the close encounter game played at the Pepsi Center.

Team1st2nd3rd4thTotal
OKC Thunder29252734112
Denver Nuggets29352730121

Game Summary:

  • Nikola Jokic finished with 36 points, 10 assists and 9 rebounds. Will Barton had 23 points and Jamal Murray scored 20 points for the Nuggets.
  • Russell Westbrook finished with 22 points, 14 rebounds and 9 assists. Paul George had a bad night shooting but finished with 25 points, 8 rebounds, 7 assists and 6 steals and Jeremy Grant had 21 points for the Thunder.

Box Score:

Oklahoma City Thunder

StartersMRASBP
P. George40876025
J. Grant34530221
S. Adams30521115
R. Westbrook361490022
T. Ferguson2101103
Bench
N. Noel1851117
M. Morris1431006
A. Nader710012
R. Felton800000
D. Schroder32571011
Total4631105112

Denver Nuggets

StartersMRASBP
P. Millsap271012112
N. Jokic359100136
J. Murray33550020
W. Barton33350023
M. Beasley2542108
Bench
J. Vanderbilt000000
T. Lydon00000
M. Plumlee2161102
T. Craig1232220
I. Thomas15110011
M. Morris1541104
G. Harris2320205
Total472894121

Statistics:

ThunderNuggets
45.3Field Goal %46.6
26.33PT %46.4
64.0Free Throw %74.3
46Rebounds47
31Assists28
10Steals9
5Blocks4

Highlights:

Comment here